What To Do If You’re Charged With A Drug Crime In Georgia
[…] O.C.G.A. § 17-5-30(b): “If the motion is granted, the property shall not be admissible in evidence against the movant at any trial.”
We also explore whether the arresting officers followed proper procedure in handling evidence, testing the substances, and documenting the chain of custody.
How Georgia Sentencing Works For Drug Crimes
Georgia’s sentencing structure for drug offenses depends heavily on the type of drug, the amount, and the circumstances. For example:
Possession of Schedule I or II controlled substances (O.C.G.A. § 16-13-30(c)) – “Any person who violates subsection (a) of this Code section with respect to a controlled substance in Schedule I or narcotic drug in Schedule II shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than two years nor more than 15 years.”
Second or subsequent convictions increase the mandatory minimums and maximum penalties.