What To Do If You’re Charged With A Drug Crime In Georgia
[…] However, as a criminal defense attorney, I have seen firsthand how strong defenses, legal challenges, and a thorough understanding of Georgia law can protect your rights and your future.
When you’re facing these charges, your actions in the hours and days following your arrest can make all the difference in the outcome of your case. That’s why I’m going to walk you through what the law says, what the penalties are, and most importantly, what you should do next.
Georgia’s Main Drug Law: Controlled Substances Act
Most drug crimes in Georgia are covered under O.C.G.A. § 16-13-30, Possession, Manufacture, Distribution, or Sale of Controlled Substances. Here’s the exact statute language for the main section:
O.C.G.A. § 16-13-30(a): “Except as authorized by this article, it is unlawful for any person to purchase, possess, or have under his or her control any controlled substance.”
This is the core possession law. In plain terms, if you’re caught with drugs and you don’t have a valid legal reason (like a prescription for certain medications), you can be charged.
Penalties vary depending on the drug and the amount. Georgia classifies drugs into “Schedules” based on how addictive and dangerous they are. Schedule I and II drugs, like heroin, cocaine, methamphetamine, and some opioids, carry the harshest penalties. Even small amounts can be charged as felonies.
Possession With Intent To Distribute
If the police or prosecutors believe you planned to sell or distribute the drugs, the stakes get even higher. This is also covered in O.C.G.A. § 16-13-30(b):
O.C.G.A. § 16-13-30(b): “It is unlawful for any person to manufacture, deliver, distribute, dispense, administer, sell, or possess with intent to distribute any controlled substance.“
Even if you never sold a single gram, possession with intent can be charged based on circumstantial evidence, like having the drugs in multiple small baggies, scales, or large amounts of cash.
Trafficking Charges In Georgia