What To Do If You’re Charged With A Drug Crime In Georgia
[…] O.C.G.A. § 16-13-30(b): “It is unlawful for any person to manufacture, deliver, distribute, dispense, administer, sell, or possess with intent to distribute any controlled substance.“
Even if you never sold a single gram, possession with intent can be charged based on circumstantial evidence, like having the drugs in multiple small baggies, scales, or large amounts of cash.
Trafficking Charges In Georgia
When the quantity of drugs crosses a certain threshold, Georgia law treats the offense as trafficking, even if there’s no evidence of actual selling. The trafficking statute is O.C.G.A. § 16-13-31, which sets mandatory minimum prison sentences.
For example, under O.C.G.A. § 16-13-31(e) for cocaine:
“Any person who knowingly sells, manufactures, delivers, or brings into this state or has possession of 28 grams or more of cocaine … shall be guilty of the felony offense of trafficking in cocaine and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than ten years nor more than 30 years and shall pay a fine of not less than $200,000.00.”
This means that even without evidence of selling, mere possession of a certain amount can automatically lead to a trafficking charge with a decade or more in prison if convicted.
Your Rights When Facing A Georgia Drug Charge